LibGuides: FYWS A Place of One's Own: Home

Recommended Databases

Searching EBSCO Databases:

After clicking on Academic Search Complete, all recommended EBSCO databases* (so marked) can be searched simultaneously by clicking the "Academic Search Complete" link above the search box, checking boxes next to the database names and clicking OK.

Academic Search Complete*
This multi-disciplinary, full-text database provides full-text journal coverage for nearly all academic areas of study as well as nearly 4,000 full-text scholarly publications.
Business Source Complete - Article Searching*
Full-text from scholarly journals and trade publications covering all areas of business, including marketing, management, accounting, banking, finance, and more.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar is a specialized Google search allowing users to narrow results to scholarly literature including articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions. Some resources are directly accessible on the internet, while others are available through library databases and interlibrary loan.
JSTOR
Full text of hundreds of scholarly journals in all disciplines dating back to the 1700s. Now includes former Artstor cross-disciplinary collection of over 2 million images.
Newspaper Source Plus*
Full text for 25 national and international newspapers, as well as television and radio transcripts from CBS News, CNN, FOX News, and more.
Project Muse
Full text access to a comprehensive selection of prestigious humanities and social sciences journals.
Social Sciences Full Text*
Scholarly sources in the social sciences cover a wide array of subjects, including addiction studies, ethics, gender studies, political science, public welfare, urban studies, and more.