LibGuides: BUS 461: Marketing Research: Home

Recommended Books

Introduction to Qualitative Research Methods by Steven J. Taylor; Robert Bogdan; Marjorie L. DeVault
Call Number: eBook
ISBN: 9781118767290
Publication Date: 2015
This practical, comprehensive guide to the collection and presentation of qualitative data describes the entire research process -- from design through writing -- illustrated by examples of real, complete qualitative work that clearly demonstrates how methods are used in actual practice.
Marketing Research for Small Business: an Efficient and Effective Functional Approach by David J. Smith
Call Number: eBook
ISBN: 9781536140446
Publication Date: 2018
Focuses on providing small to medium sized firms with the tools and techniques needed to successfully undergo a marketing research campaign. Special consideration is made for firms with limited budgets and knowledge of appropriate research techniques.

Recommended Databases

Searching EBSCO Databases:

After clicking on Academic Search Complete, all recommended EBSCO databases* (so marked) can be searched simultaneously by clicking "Choose Databases," checking the box next to the database name and clicking OK.

Academic Search Complete* This link opens in a new window
This multi-disciplinary, full-text database provides full-text journal coverage for nearly all academic areas of study as well as nearly 4,000 full-text scholarly publications.
Business Source Complete - Article Searching* This link opens in a new window
Full-text from scholarly journals and trade publications covering all areas of business, including marketing, management, accounting, banking, finance, and more.
EBSCO Management Collection* This link opens in a new window
Designed to meet the diverse information needs of today's companies, this database contains full text articles from nearly 1200 quality magazines and journals.
Entrepreneurial Studies Source* This link opens in a new window
The latest insight on topics relevant to entrepreneurship and small businesses. Includes full text for business journals, magazines and reference books, as well as case studies and company profiles.
Google Scholar This link opens in a new window
Google Scholar is a specialized Google search allowing users to narrow results to scholarly literature including articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions. Some resources are directly accessible on the internet, while others are available through library databases and interlibrary loan.
Mergent Intellect This link opens in a new window
Provides access to private and public U.S. and international business data, industry news, facts and figures, executive contact information, and industry profiles. Also includes demographic data from the latest census report and a job search database.
Newspaper Source Plus* This link opens in a new window
Full text for 25 national and international newspapers, as well as television and radio transcripts from CBS News, CNN, FOX News, and more.
Regional Business News* This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive, full text coverage of more than 80 regional business publications covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.